Originating in the tropical forests of Central and South America, cocoa trees grow mostly in West Africa. As a matter of fact, the top world leader in production and exportation of cocoa beans is Cote d’Ivoire. I am always filled with joy and pride every time I read that the country in which I was born and raised, supplies 30 percent of the world’s total cocoa, leading the rest of the world. 😊
Cacao butter, like shea butter, is a powerful antioxidant. I am sure you realized that I didn’t say cocoa butter as there is a difference in the process. Cacao is made by cold-pressing unroasted cocoa beans, thus preserving its molecular structure.
Rich in vitamins A, B, C, E, in minerals (iron, calcium, copper, magnesium), cacao butter has nourishing, softening, repairing and anti-cellulite properties. It prevents premature aging of the skin and promotes cell development.
In Africa, women use cacao butter during and after pregnancy for massage to prevent the appearance of stretch marks. Indeed, a massage with cocoa butter on the belly and thighs will help to keep the elasticity of the skin and to moisturize it deeply, and thus to avoid the appearance of stretch marks.
Surprisingly, cacao butter is known for its anti-cellulite effects. The caffeine contained in the hull of the cocoa bean has the virtues to burn the fats, and the butter itself contains a molecule that helps to dissolve the fats of cellulite. It’s unbelievable how such a small fruit can contain so many qualities.
For those who have very dry hair, brittle, damaged, the cacao butter can be placed as a mask on the hair. It should be allowed to act for at least 15 minutes before rinsing and shampooing.
Use it also to treat chapped lips and restore your smile.
With its countless virtues, cacao butter’s best use is as a butter. Massage for a moment of relaxation while taking care of your skin. Love yourself, love your skin.
#africancacaobutter #glowingskin #treasure